SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Thus, a motion to dismiss the indictment on such grounds
had little or no chance of success. We also reject defendant’s
remaining allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel and
conclude that “the evidence, the law, and the circumstances of [this]
particular case, viewed in totality and as of the time of the
representation, reveal that the attorney provided meaningful
representation” (People v Baldi, 54 NY2d 137, 147).
We reject defendant’s contention that the court abused its
discretion in denying his motion in which he sought to be adjudicated
a youthful offender. Pursuant to CPL 720.10 (3) (i), a youth who is
convicted of, inter alia, aggravated sexual abuse or first-degree
criminal sexual act is ineligible for a youthful offender adjudication
unless the court concludes, insofar as relevant here, that there are
“mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which
the crime was committed” (see CPL 720.10 [2] [a] [iii]; People v
Fields, 287 AD2d 577, 578, lv denied 97 NY2d 681; People v Victor J.,
283 AD2d 205, 206-208, lv denied 96 NY2d 94). Here, defendant failed
to introduce any evidence that such mitigating circumstances exist