SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v Glider Oil Co., Inc., 90 AD3d 1638, 1640;
Ciesinski v Town of Aurora, 202 AD2d 984, 984).
Respondents contend in appeal No. 1 that the court erred in
consolidating the proceedings in Supreme Court because Surrogate’s
Court has “preferred jurisdiction” over the parties’ disputes inasmuch
as they involve a testamentary trust that arose out of an estate
probated by the Surrogate. We reject that contention.
The relevant legal principles are well settled. Actions may be
consolidated when they involve “a common question of law or fact”
(CPLR 602 [a]). “Where an action is pending in the supreme court it
may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court
and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme
court” (CPLR 602 [b]). “A motion to consolidate is directed to the
sound discretion of the court, and the court is afforded wide latitude
in the exercise thereof” (Flower City Interiors v Rochester Gen.
Hosp., 184 AD2d 998, 999). A party opposing consolidation of actions