SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] days from service of the order of this Court with notice of entry to
serve and file an answer, and the matter is remitted to Supreme Court,
Monroe County, for further proceedings in accordance with the
following Memorandum: Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78
proceeding seeking, inter alia, reinstatement of her employment with
respondent together with certain backpay. Prior to commencing this
proceeding, petitioner had been employed by respondent as a teacher
until 2005, when her position was abolished. Pursuant to Education
Law § 3013 (3) (a), petitioner was placed on a “preferred eligible
list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy . . . that may
thereafter occur in an office or position similar to the one which
[petitioner] filled.” In her petition, petitioner alleged that such a
vacancy occurred in 2008 and that respondent failed to inform her of
that vacancy. According to petitioner, it was not until August 2011
that she learned that respondent had hired a third party to fill the