SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] petitioner on behalf of five of its members. Those five Deputy
Sheriffs were scheduled to work on July 4, 2011 and they each
requested and were granted the day off without being required to use
vacation leave or compensatory time. The collective bargaining
agreement (CBA) then in effect provided that Independence Day was a
paid holiday and that “[a]ll employees shall be entitled to holiday
pay.” In addition, the five Deputy Sheriffs qualified, by virtue of
their employment and military service, for the benefit extended by
Military Law § 249, which provides in pertinent part that employees so
qualified “shall, in so far as practicable, be entitled to absent
[themselves] from [their] duties or service, with pay, on July fourth
of each year” without “any loss or diminution of vacation or holiday
privilege.” Respondents ultimately paid the five employees eight
hours of holiday pay without loss of vacation leave or compensatory
time. Petitioner thereafter filed a grievance alleging that