SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Standing is defined as “[a] party’s right to make a
legal claim or seek judicial enforcement of a duty or right” (Black’s
Law Dictionary 1536 [9th ed 2009]), and there is no question that
plaintiff has standing pursuant to Public Health Law § 4201 (2) (a)
(v), along with decedent’s surviving adult children (see § 4201 [2]
[a] [iii]), to control the disposition of decedent’s remains. The
statute, however, also provides for priority, giving greater priority
to surviving adult children than to surviving siblings to control the
disposition of decedent’s remains (see id.). Public Health Law § 4201
(2) (b), in turn, provides for the transfer of priority with respect
to the disposition of decedent’s remains in the event that “a person
designated to control the disposition of a decedent’s remains . . . is
not reasonably available, [is] unwilling or [is] not competent to
serve.” Although it is undisputed that there are six surviving adult
children of decedent, there is no indication in the record that the
surviving children have sought to exercise their right to pursue a