SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] both institutionalized and has applied for medical assistance’ (§ 366
[5] [d] [1] [vi]). Where an applicant has transferred assets for less
than fair market value, the burden of proof is on the applicant to
‘rebut the presumption that the transfer of funds was motivated, in
part if not in whole, by . . . anticipation of future need to qualify
for medical assistance’ ” (Matter of Donvito v Shah, 108 AD3d 1196,
1197-1198). With respect to the specific issue of the purchase of a
life estate for less than fair market value, Social Services Law § 366
(5) (e) (3) (ii) provides that “the purchase of a life estate interest
in another person’s home shall be treated as the disposal of an asset
-3- 1152
TP 13-00733
for less than fair market value unless the purchaser resided in such
home for a period of at least one year after the date of purchase.”
“When ‘reviewing a Medicaid eligibility determination made after
a fair hearing, “the court must review the record, as a whole, to
determine if the agency’s decisions are supported by substantial
evidence and are not affected by an error of law” ’ (Matter of Barbato