SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] of their marriage, and he therefore did not appear in court because he
believed that the court proceedings to determine his child support
obligation were scheduled in error. That excuse is not reasonable,
considering that the father consistently paid child support for the
subject child, as directed by the underlying support order, for two
years after the order was entered.
The father also has not demonstrated that he has a meritorious
defense (see Troy D.B., 42 AD3d at 965). His contention that the
underlying support order was invalid because it did not comply with
Family Court Act § 413 (1) (h) is without merit. That statute applies
only to “[a] validly executed agreement or stipulation voluntarily
entered into between the parties . . . [and] presented to the court
for incorporation in an order or judgment” (§ 413 [1] [h]), and here
the underlying support order was entered upon the father’s default,
not pursuant to any agreement or stipulation between the parties. We
further reject the father’s contention that the underlying support
order is invalid because it imputed income to him without providing
any calculations. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 413 (1) (k), “[w]hen
a party has defaulted and/or the court is otherwise presented with
insufficient evidence to determine gross income, the court shall order
child support based upon the needs or standard of living of the child,
whichever is greater.”
Contrary to the father’s further contention in appeal No. 1, the
court properly denied his objections to the Support Magistrate’s order
insofar as it denied his motion to cap his unpaid child support
arrears at $500 pursuant to Family Court Act § 413 (1) (g). The