SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] (three counts).
It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is
unanimously reversed on the law and a new trial is granted.
Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him
upon a jury verdict of, inter alia, arson in the second degree (Penal
Law § 150.15). We agree with defendant that County Court committed a
mode of proceedings error when it responded to a jury note off the
record, in the jury room, and outside the presence of defendant, with
no indication that defendant had waived his right to be present. CPL
310.30 provides that, upon receiving a request for further instruction
or information from the jury during deliberations, “the court must
direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to
both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of
the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as
the court deems proper.” It is beyond cavil that “[a] defendant has a
fundamental right to be present at all material stages of a trial . .
. [and] CPL 310.30 makes a defendant’s right to be present during
instructions to the jury absolute and unequivocal” (People v Mehmedi,