JONES, CLEMON, PEOPLE v
[…] The statute defines a “previous felony conviction” as “a conviction of a felony in this state, or of a crime in any other jurisdiction, provided: (i) that a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year, or a sentence to death, was imposed therefor; and (ii) that the defendant was imprisoned under sentence for such conviction prior to the commission of the present felony; and (iii) that the defendant was not pardoned on the ground of innocence; and (iv) that such conviction was for a felony offense other than persistent sexual abuse” (§ 70.10 [1] [b] [emphasis added]). Once it has been determined that a defendant is a persistent felony offender, the court may sentence defendant as such “when it is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest” (§ 70.10 [2]; see Griffin, 156 F3d at 290-291). Here, it is undisputed that defendant was “sentence[d] to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year” on each of the two federal convictions at issue (Penal Law § 70.10 [1] [b] [i]).