JONES, CLEMON, PEOPLE v
[…] Defendant, however, contends that we should impose a requirement that foreign felonies used to support persistent felony offender status must have a New York equivalent. We reject that contention. Defendant primarily relies upon cases interpreting the second felony offender statute, which contains a different definition of a predicate felony (see Griffin, 156 F3d at 290; compare § 70.06 [1] [b] [i] with § 70.10 [1] [b] [i]). Under the second felony offender statute, in order to constitute a “predicate felony conviction,” “[t]he conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed” (§ 70.06 [1] [b] [i] [emphases added]).