SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] plain language of the statute, the federal convictions qualify as
“previous felony conviction[s]” within the meaning of section 70.10
(1) (b) (see People v Griffin, 168 AD2d 972, 972, lv denied 77 NY2d
906). Defendant, however, contends that we should impose a
requirement that foreign felonies used to support persistent felony
offender status must have a New York equivalent. We reject that
contention. Defendant primarily relies upon cases interpreting the
second felony offender statute, which contains a different definition
of a predicate felony (see Griffin, 156 F3d at 290; compare § 70.06
[1] [b] [i] with § 70.10 [1] [b] [i]). Under the second felony
offender statute, in order to constitute a “predicate felony
conviction,” “[t]he conviction must have been in this state of a
felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a
sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence
of death was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective
of whether such sentence was imposed” (§ 70.06 [1] [b] [i] [emphases
added]).
As the Court of Appeals explained in People v Gonzalez (61 NY2d
586), “[f]or purposes of sentencing [under the second felony offender
statute], a prior out-of-State conviction is a predicate felony