JONES, CLEMON, PEOPLE v
[…] to provide that the seriousness of a crime should be determined by the severity of the sentence and the norms prevailing in the jurisdiction in which a crime was committed . . . The possible disparity of treatment between prior New York offenders vis-a-vis prior out-of-State offenders does not vitiate the legislative decision that an individual who has previously elected to violate the criminal standards of the society in which he [or she] was found should be treated as an habitual offender” (id. at 26). -5- 853 KA 09-02028 In sum, under the clear and unambiguous language of Penal Law § 70.10 (1) (b) (i), a “previous felony conviction” for purposes of the persistent felony offender statute includes “a crime in any other jurisdiction, provided . . . that a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year . . . was imposed therefor.”