SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] determined by the severity of the sentence and the norms prevailing in
the jurisdiction in which a crime was committed . . . The possible
disparity of treatment between prior New York offenders vis-a-vis
prior out-of-State offenders does not vitiate the legislative decision
that an individual who has previously elected to violate the criminal
standards of the society in which he [or she] was found should be
treated as an habitual offender” (id. at 26).
-5- 853
KA 09-02028
In sum, under the clear and unambiguous language of Penal Law §
70.10 (1) (b) (i), a “previous felony conviction” for purposes of the
persistent felony offender statute includes “a crime in any other
jurisdiction, provided . . . that a sentence to a term of imprisonment
in excess of one year . . . was imposed therefor.” Here, defendant
was convicted in federal court of two crimes—knowingly making false
statements on a Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco & Firearms form (18 USC §
924 [a] [1] [A]) and being a convicted felon in possession of a