SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Act article 6, petitioner mother appeals from an order dismissing her
petition to modify her visitation rights as set forth in a prior
order. We reject the mother’s contention that Family Court erred in
dismissing her petition without conducting a hearing. The record
establishes that, while this proceeding was pending, an order was
entered in Surrogate’s Court granting a petition filed by respondent
father and his wife seeking adoption of the subject child by the
father’s wife. As the Attorney for the Child points out in his brief,
Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (a) provides that “[a]fter the making
of an order of adoption the birth parents of the adoptive child shall
be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities
for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child” except under
certain limited circumstances, none of which applies here (emphasis
added). Thus, upon entry of the adoption order, the mother’s
“parental rights ceased, and [s]he lacked standing to prosecute a . .
. visitation petition regarding the subject child” (Matter of Kevin W.