BENZIN, DAWN v. KUTY, TIMOTHY
[…] We reject the mother’s contention that Family Court erred in dismissing her petition without conducting a hearing. The record establishes that, while this proceeding was pending, an order was entered in Surrogate’s Court granting a petition filed by respondent father and his wife seeking adoption of the subject child by the father’s wife. As the Attorney for the Child points out in his brief, Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (a) provides that “[a]fter the making of an order of adoption the birth parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child” except under certain limited circumstances, none of which applies here (emphasis added).