SCHROCK, MICHAEL L., PEOPLE v
[…] CPL 440.10 (1) (g) is inapplicable because the motion is not based upon newly discovered evidence, and CPL 440.10 (1) (h) is inapplicable because the Court of Appeals explicitly stated in Buchanan that its holding concerning the use of the stun belt was not based on constitutional grounds. The court thus could have denied the motion on that basis alone. Because the court did not do so, however, we cannot rely on that rationale to affirm the order (see People v Concepcion, 17 NY3d 192, 194-195). The only subdivision that seemingly applies to defendant’s stun belt contention is CPL 440.10 (1) (f), and we will thus address the issue as if it were raised thereunder. CPL 440.10 (1) (f) provides that, “[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon the ground that . . . [i]mproper and prejudicial conduct not appearing in the record occurred during a trial resulting in the judgment which conduct, if it had appeared in the record, would have required a reversal of the judgment upon an appeal therefrom” (emphasis added). Here, as the court stated in its decision issued upon remittal, defendant failed to object to the stun belt and, thus, we could have reversed the judgment on appeal on that ground only in the interest of justice, and not as a matter of law.