STATE OF NEW YORK v. ADKISON, HERSCHEL
[…] CPL 270.35 (1) provides in relevant part that the court must discharge a juror where he or she “has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, but not warranting the declaration of a mistrial.” Here, respondent’s contention that the court erred in denying his motion for a mistrial is based upon his assertion that he was denied a fair trial by the court’s improper curtailment of voir dire and -2- 603 CA 11-02166 determination to discharge juror No. 7 rather than grant a mistrial, i.e., those acts governed by the Criminal Procedure Law. We therefore conclude that, in this case, CPL 280.10 (1) should likewise govern the standard to be used when determining whether a mistrial is warranted. That statute provides that the court must declare a mistrial if, “upon motion of the [respondent], . . . there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, which is prejudicial to the [respondent] and deprives him [or her] of a fair trial” (id.).