STATE OF NEW YORK v. ADKISON, HERSCHEL
[…] We reject those contentions (see generally People v Matt, 78 AD3d 1616, 1617, lv denied 15 NY3d 954). We note at the outset that, “[a]lthough this Mental Hygiene Law article 10 proceeding is civil in nature and primarily governed by CPLR article 41” (Matter of State of New York v Muench, 85 AD3d 1581, 1581; see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [b]), the Criminal Procedure Law governs the procedure for voir dire and the discharge of a juror (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [b]; CPL 270.15, 270.35 [1]). CPL 270.35 (1) provides in relevant part that the court must discharge a juror where he or she “has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, but not warranting the declaration of a mistrial.” Here, respondent’s contention that the court erred in denying his motion for a mistrial is based upon his assertion that he was denied a fair trial by the court’s improper curtailment of voir dire and -2- 603 CA 11-02166 determination to discharge juror No. 7 rather than grant a mistrial, i.e.,