SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] because we conclude that, on this record, Jim Ball Pontiac-Buick-GMC,
Inc. (defendant) failed to satisfy its initial burden in moving for
summary judgment dismissing the complaint and all cross claims against
it of establishing as a matter of law that it was not an owner of the
-4- 79
CA 12-01274
vehicle that rear-ended the parked vehicle in which plaintiff Robert
K. Monette was seated at the time of this accident (see generally
Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324). As a result, we would
affirm the order denying defendant’s motion.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1) imposes vicarious liability on
“[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state . . . for
death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in
the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or
otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with permission,
express or implied, of such owner.” “Owner” is defined in Vehicle and
Traffic Law § 128 in relevant part as “[a] person, other than a lien
holder, having the property in or title to a vehicle” and “includes a
person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle . . . subject