MIRAN, MICHAEL, PEOPLE v
[…] Applying those rules, we agree with the People that the Attorney General’s investigation and prosecution of defendants was authorized by the COH referral. Inasmuch as the DOH administers this state’s Medicaid program (see Social Services Law § 363-a), there can be no dispute that the COH referral permitted the Attorney General to investigate Medicaid fraud. Moreover, what here was the Attorney General’s concomitant investigation of Medicaid and Medicare fraud with respect to defendants was permitted by way of the broad ambit of the “arising out of” language in Executive Law § 63 (3), i.e., the clause of that statute allowing the “prosecut[ion] [of] the person or persons believed to have committed the same and any crime or offense arising out of such investigation or prosecution” (emphasis added).