SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] or offenses in violation of the law which the
officer making the request is especially required
to execute or in relation to any matters connected
with such department, and . . . prosecute the
person or persons believed to have committed the
same and any crime or offense arising out of such
investigation or prosecution or both” (emphasis
added).
Put simply, that statute allows the Attorney General to prosecute
crimes arising out of the investigation of Medicaid fraud, which is
precisely what occurred here.
In the course of its investigation, the Attorney General also
complied with 42 USC § 1396b (q) (3). As noted, that statute provides
that the purpose of an MFCU is to
“conduct[ ] a statewide program for the
investigation and prosecution of violations of all
applicable State laws regarding any and all
aspects of fraud in connection with (A) any aspect
of the provision of medical assistance and the
activities of providers of such assistance under
the State [Medicaid] plan under this subchapter;
and (B) upon the approval of the Inspector General
of the relevant Federal agency, any aspect of the
provision of health care services and activities
of providers of such services under any Federal
health care program . . . , if the suspected fraud
or violation of law in such case or investigation
is primarily related to the State [Medicaid] plan
under this subchapter.”
-9- 319
KA 12-01189
Here, the Attorney General’s office acted as an MFCU in