MIRAN, MICHAEL, PEOPLE v
[…] Corp., 490 US 93, 100-101). We first address what we refer to as the “impossibility” form of conflict preemption, which occurs when compliance with both state and federal law is impossible. Here, compliance with both the state law (Executive Law § 63 [3]) and federal law (42 USC § 1396b [q] [3]) at issue is possible, and thus the impossibility form of conflict preemption does not apply to this case. As noted, Executive Law § 63 (3) provides that, “[u]pon request of the . . . head of any . . . department, authority, division or agency of the state, [the Attorney General shall] investigate the alleged commission of any indictable offense or offenses in violation of the law which the officer making the request is especially required to execute or in relation to any matters connected with such department, and . . . prosecute the person or persons believed to have committed the same and any crime or offense arising out of such investigation or prosecution or both” (emphasis added). Put simply, that statute allows the Attorney General to prosecute crimes arising out of the investigation of Medicaid fraud, which is precisely what occurred here. In the course of its investigation, the Attorney General also complied with 42 USC § 1396b (q) (3).