MIRAN, MICHAEL, PEOPLE v
[…] II We now turn to the merits, and address first the issue whether the Attorney General had authority to investigate and prosecute defendants under Executive Law § 63 (3). It is beyond argument that the Attorney General “has no . . . general authority [to conduct prosecutions] and is without any prosecutorial power except when specifically authorized by statute” (People v Gilmour, 98 NY2d 126, 131 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see People v Cuttita, 7 NY3d 500, 507). Authority to investigate and prosecute is afforded to the Attorney General by, inter alia, Executive Law § 63 (3), which provides as follows: “Upon request of the governor, comptroller, secretary of state, commissioner of transportation, superintendent of financial services, commissioner of taxation and finance, commissioner of motor vehicles, or the state inspector general, or the head of any other department, authority, division or agency of the state, [the Attorney General shall] investigate the alleged commission of any indictable offense or offenses in violation of the law which the officer making the request is especially required to execute or in relation to any matters connected with such department, and to prosecute the person or persons believed to have committed the same and any crime or offense arising out of such investigation or prosecution or both, including -5- 319 KA 12-01189 but not limited to appearing before and presenting all such matters to a grand jury” (cf. General Business Law §§ 358, 692; Executive Law § 70-a). Unauthorized prosecutorial participation by the Attorney General requires the dismissal of any indictment resulting therefrom (see Gilmour, 98 NY2d at 135), and here defendants seek that relief.