SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Applying those rules, we agree with the People that the Attorney
General’s investigation and prosecution of defendants was authorized
by the COH referral. Inasmuch as the DOH administers this state’s
Medicaid program (see Social Services Law § 363-a), there can be no
dispute that the COH referral permitted the Attorney General to
investigate Medicaid fraud. Moreover, what here was the Attorney
General’s concomitant investigation of Medicaid and Medicare fraud
with respect to defendants was permitted by way of the broad ambit of
the “arising out of” language in Executive Law § 63 (3), i.e., the
clause of that statute allowing the “prosecut[ion] [of] the person or
persons believed to have committed the same and any crime or offense
arising out of such investigation or prosecution” (emphasis added).
Indeed, “courts . . . have uniformly construed [Executive Law §
63 (3)] as bestowing upon the Attorney [] General the broadest of
powers” (Matter of Mann Judd Landau v Hynes, 49 NY2d 128, 135), and
the phrase “ ‘arising out of’, in its most common sense, has been