MIRAN, MICHAEL, PEOPLE v
[…] Put simply, that statute allows the Attorney General to prosecute crimes arising out of the investigation of Medicaid fraud, which is precisely what occurred here. In the course of its investigation, the Attorney General also complied with 42 USC § 1396b (q) (3). As noted, that statute provides that the purpose of an MFCU is to “conduct[ ] a statewide program for the investigation and prosecution of violations of all applicable State laws regarding any and all aspects of fraud in connection with (A) any aspect of the provision of medical assistance and the activities of providers of such assistance under the State [Medicaid] plan under this subchapter; and (B) upon the approval of the Inspector General of the relevant Federal agency, any aspect of the provision of health care services and activities of providers of such services under any Federal health care program . . . , if the suspected fraud or violation of law in such case or investigation is primarily related to the State [Medicaid] plan under this subchapter.” -9- 319 KA 12-01189 Here, the Attorney General’s office acted as an MFCU in investigating the subject Medicaid fraud, thus complying with part