MIRAN, MICHAEL, PEOPLE v
[…] A. Turning first to the issue of express preemption, we note that such preemption occurs when Congress has explicitly mandated preemption in the statute’s language (see Shaw v Delta Air Lines, -7- 319 KA 12-01189 Inc., 463 US 85, 95; see also Brown v Hotel & Rest. Empls. & Bartenders Intl. Union Local 54, 468 US 491, 500-501), and we conclude that there is no “ ‘clear and manifest’ ” purpose on the face of 42 USC § 1396b (q) (3) to preempt state law (Arizona, ___ US at ___, 132 S Ct at 2501). That statute provides in relevant part that the phrase “State medicaid fraud control unit” means “a single identifiable entity of the State government . . . [whose] function is conducting a statewide program for the investigation and prosecution of violations of all applicable State laws regarding any and all aspects of fraud in connection with (A) any aspect of the provision of medical assistance and the activities of providers of such assistance under the State [Medicaid] plan under this subchapter; and (B) upon the approval of the Inspector General of the relevant Federal agency, any aspect of the provision of health care services and activities of providers of such services under any Federal health care program . . . , if the suspected fraud or violation of law in such case or investigation is primarily related to the State [Medicaid] plan under this subchapter.”