WARD, TILLMAN, PEOPLE v
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed. Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him upon a jury verdict of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree (Penal Law § 265.03 [3]), defendant contends that Supreme Court abused its discretion in consolidating two indictments for trial (see People v Rios, 72 AD3d 1489, 1490-1491, lv denied 15 NY3d 777). We reject that contention. Although the indictments are based upon different criminal transactions, the offenses charged are “the same or similar in law” (CPL 200.20 [2] [c]), and defendant failed to establish that there was “[s]ubstantially more proof on one or more [of the] joinable offenses than on others and [that] there [was] a substantial likelihood that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it relat[ed] to each offense” (CPL 200.20 [3] [a]; see generally People v Lane, 56 NY2d 1, 7-8).