SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] “Defendant’s possession of the weapon may be established through the
doctrine of constructive possession, which is based on the exercise of
dominion and control over the area in which an item is found” (People
-2- 345
KA 11-01635
v Carter, 60 AD3d 1103, 1106, lv denied 12 NY3d 924). Here, the
police recovered the loaded handgun from the floor under the driver’s
seat of a vehicle, and defendant admitted to the police that he drove
the automobile to the location where it was searched. The statutory
presumption of possession set forth in Penal Law § 265.15 (3) provides
that “[t]he presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a
public omnibus, of any firearm . . . [or] defaced firearm . . . is
presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such
automobile at the time such weapon . . . is found.” Furthermore,
defendant admitted to the police that he had possessed the weapon and
had placed it under the driver’s seat. That admission was confirmed
by “DNA samples taken from the handgun [that] were consistent with