SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Indeed, Business
Corporation Law § 720 “may not be utilized to obtain a money judgment
in an action at law” (Ali Baba Creations v Congress Textile Printers,
-8- 38
CA 12-00803
41 AD2d 924, 924). Inasmuch as plaintiffs’ contentions concerning
defendants’ violation of Business Corporation Law article 10 and
breach of fiduciary duty lack merit, we conclude that the court erred
in granting that part of plaintiffs’ motion with respect to
defendants.
VI
Our inquiry, however, does not end at this juncture. Plaintiffs
correctly note that Business Corporation Law § 1008, which is entitled
“[j]urisdiction of supreme court to supervise dissolution and
liquidation,” vests Supreme Court with broad powers to “make all such
orders as it may deem proper in all matters in connection with the
dissolution or the winding up of the affairs of the corporation” (§
1008 [a]). Included in those powers is the authority to “suspend or
annul the dissolution or continue the liquidation of the corporation
under the supervision of the court” (id.), as well as the ability to
determine the validity of the dissolution (see § 1008 [a] [1]); to
determine the validity of any claims presented against the corporation
(see § 1008 [a] [3]); to determine the liability of an officer for the