SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] their judgment against M&H. On this point, Lang v Hanover Ins. Co. (3
NY3d 350) is instructive:
“Insurance Law § 3420 . . . grants an injured
party a right to sue [a] tortfeasor’s insurer [in
derogation of the common law], but only under
limited circumstances—the injured party must first
obtain a judgment against the tortfeasor, serve
the [insurer] with a copy of the judgment and
await payment for 30 days. Compliance with
[those] requirements is a condition precedent to a
direct action against the insurance company” (id.
at 354; see Insurance Law § 3420 [a] [2]; [b] [1],
[2]; cf. CPLR 3001 [amended in 2008 to provide,
inter alia, that “(a) party who has brought a
claim for personal injury or wrongful death
against another party may maintain a declaratory
judgment action directly against the insurer of
such other party”]; Insurance Law § 3420 [a] [6]
[same]).
The latitude the Insurance Law affords to a claimant to sue a
private insurer of a tortfeasor does not, however, subject SIF to
legal action brought by a claimant, or in this case an indemnitee of
an SIF insured.