TOWN OF AMHERST v. HILGER, ARTHUR
[…] Indeed, Business Corporation Law § 720 “may not be utilized to obtain a money judgment in an action at law” (Ali Baba Creations v Congress Textile Printers, -8- 38 CA 12-00803 41 AD2d 924, 924). Inasmuch as plaintiffs’ contentions concerning defendants’ violation of Business Corporation Law article 10 and breach of fiduciary duty lack merit, we conclude that the court erred in granting that part of plaintiffs’ motion with respect to defendants. VI Our inquiry, however, does not end at this juncture. Plaintiffs correctly note that Business Corporation Law § 1008, which is entitled “[j]urisdiction of supreme court to supervise dissolution and liquidation,” vests Supreme Court with broad powers to “make all such orders as it may deem proper in all matters in connection with the dissolution or the winding up of the affairs of the corporation” (§ 1008 [a]). Included in those powers is the authority to “suspend or annul the dissolution or continue the liquidation of the corporation under the supervision of the court” (id.), as well as the ability to determine the validity of the dissolution (see § 1008 [a] [1]); to determine the validity of any claims presented against the corporation (see § 1008 [a] [3]); to determine the liability of an officer for the liabilities of the corporation (see § 1008 [a] [5]);