TOWN OF AMHERST v. HILGER, ARTHUR
[…] Consequently, plaintiffs’ contention with respect to the harm flowing from the defendants’ alleged violation of the Business Corporation Law is of no moment. We next turn to plaintiffs’ allegation that defendants breached a fiduciary duty to plaintiffs in failing to ensure that M&H’s obligations were paid upon its dissolution. Plaintiffs’ contention that defendants’ refusal to ask for coverage for M&H under the SIF policy constitutes a failure to act in good faith, although almost certainly accurate, is likewise not actionable in this context. Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 715 (h), “[a]n officer shall perform his duties as an officer in good faith and with that degree of care with which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” An action against an officer for misconduct, however, is circumscribed by Business Corporation Law § 720, which limits the relief available in such an action to an accounting (see § 720 [a] [1]), the setting aside of an unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets (see § 720