SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] and the shape in which plaintiffs have cast this action, and that
segue brings us to the merits. Plaintiffs did not move for summary
judgment under any particular statute and, as noted, attack defendants
under two theories: the alleged violation of Business Corporation Law
article 10, and the purported breach of defendants’ fiduciary duty to
plaintiffs to ensure that M&H’s obligations were paid. We conclude
that neither theory has merit.
Turning first to the alleged violation of Business Corporation
Law article 10, we note that Business Corporation Law § 1007 (a)
provides that, at any time after dissolution, a “corporation may give
a notice requiring all creditors and claimants . . . to present their
claims in writing” (emphasis added). The failure to provide such
notice would allow a creditor with an unlitigated claim that
preexisted dissolution to sue the dissolved corporation even after
dissolution (see § 1006 [a] [4]; [b]; see also Matter of Ford v
Pulmosan Safety Equip.