TOWN OF AMHERST v. HILGER, ARTHUR
[…] Plaintiffs did not move for summary judgment under any particular statute and, as noted, attack defendants under two theories: the alleged violation of Business Corporation Law article 10, and the purported breach of defendants’ fiduciary duty to plaintiffs to ensure that M&H’s obligations were paid. We conclude that neither theory has merit. Turning first to the alleged violation of Business Corporation Law article 10, we note that Business Corporation Law § 1007 (a) provides that, at any time after dissolution, a “corporation may give a notice requiring all creditors and claimants . . . to present their claims in writing” (emphasis added). The failure to provide such notice would allow a creditor with an unlitigated claim that preexisted dissolution to sue the dissolved corporation even after dissolution (see § 1006 [a] [4]; [b]; see also Matter of Ford v Pulmosan Safety Equip.