TOWN OF AMHERST v. HILGER, ARTHUR
[…] Co. (3 NY3d 350) is instructive: “Insurance Law § 3420 . . . grants an injured party a right to sue [a] tortfeasor’s insurer [in derogation of the common law], but only under limited circumstances—the injured party must first obtain a judgment against the tortfeasor, serve the [insurer] with a copy of the judgment and await payment for 30 days. Compliance with [those] requirements is a condition precedent to a direct action against the insurance company” (id. at 354; see Insurance Law § 3420 [a] [2]; [b] [1], [2]; cf. CPLR 3001 [amended in 2008 to provide, inter alia, that “(a) party who has brought a claim for personal injury or wrongful death against another party may maintain a declaratory judgment action directly against the insurer of such other party”]; Insurance Law § 3420 [a] [6] [same]). The latitude the Insurance Law affords to a claimant to sue a private insurer of a tortfeasor does not, however, subject SIF to legal action brought by a claimant, or in this case an indemnitee of an SIF insured.