SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Consequently, plaintiffs’ contention with
respect to the harm flowing from the defendants’ alleged violation of
the Business Corporation Law is of no moment.
We next turn to plaintiffs’ allegation that defendants breached a
fiduciary duty to plaintiffs in failing to ensure that M&H’s
obligations were paid upon its dissolution. Plaintiffs’ contention
that defendants’ refusal to ask for coverage for M&H under the SIF
policy constitutes a failure to act in good faith, although almost
certainly accurate, is likewise not actionable in this context.
Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 715 (h), “[a]n officer shall
perform his duties as an officer in good faith and with that degree of
care with which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would
use under similar circumstances.” An action against an officer for
misconduct, however, is circumscribed by Business Corporation Law §
720, which limits the relief available in such an action to an
accounting (see § 720 [a] [1]), the setting aside of an unlawful