SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] that a party has committed a family offense,’ the appeal . . . is not
academic” (Matter of Hunt v Hunt, 51 AD3d 924, 925; see Marquardt v
Marquardt, 97 AD3d 1112, 1113).
Contrary to respondent’s contention, petitioner met her burden of
establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that respondent
committed the family offense of disorderly conduct (see Family Ct Act
§ 832; Matter of Hagopian v Hagopian, 66 AD3d 1021, 1022; Matter of
R.M.W. v G.M.M., 23 Misc 3d 713, 717-718; cf. Matter of Bartley v
Bartley, 48 AD3d 678, 678-679). Although respondent’s conduct did not
take place in public, section 812 (1) specifically states that, “[f]or
purposes of this article, ‘disorderly conduct’ includes disorderly
conduct not in a public place.” In addition, disorderly conduct may
be committed when a person “recklessly creat[es] a risk” of annoyance
or alarm through violent or threatening behavior (Penal Law § 240.20
-2- 330
CAF 12-01556
[1]). We thus reject respondent’s contention that the statute
“requires more than a ‘risk.’ ”