SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] We now conclude that
the petition/complaint should be granted in part.
II
As part of the Drug Law Reform Act of 2009, the New York State
Legislature enacted CPL article 216, which created a judicial
diversion program allowing selected felony offenders, whose substance
abuse or dependence was a contributing factor to their criminal
conduct, to undergo alcohol and substance abuse treatment rather than
be sentenced to a term of imprisonment. After the arraignment of an
“eligible defendant,” an authorized court determines whether to allow
the defendant to participate in judicial diversion (CPL 216.05 [1];
see CPL 216.05 [4]; People v DeYoung, 95 AD3d 71, 73-74).
CPL 216.00 (1) defines an “ ‘[e]ligible defendant’ ” for judicial
diversion as
“any person who stands charged in an indictment or
a superior court information with a class B, C, D
or E felony offense defined in article two hundred
twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law
or any other specified offense as defined in
subdivision four of section 410.91 of this chapter
. . . .”
Subdivisions (1) (a) and (b) of CPL 216.00, which do not apply here,
list certain defendants who are not eligible for judicial diversion,
such as defendants with a previous violent felony conviction. Penal
Law articles 220 and 221 relate to controlled substances offenses and