SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] relief demanded and there must exist a corresponding nondiscretionary
duty on the part of the [judge] to grant that relief” (Matter of
Scherbyn v Wayne-Finger Lakes Bd. of Coop. Educ. Servs., 77 NY2d 753,
757; see Matter of Harper v Angiolillo, 89 NY2d 761, 765).
We conclude that the remedy of mandamus to compel is not
appropriate here, and thus that part of the petition/complaint seeking
that relief should be denied. The statutory scheme of CPL article 216
establishes that a court has discretion in determining whether to
allow a defendant into the judicial diversion program. For example,
CPL 216.05 (4) provides that when an authorized court determines “that
an eligible defendant should be offered alcohol or substance abuse
treatment . . . , an eligible defendant may be allowed to participate
in the judicial diversion program offered by this article” (emphasis
added). Inasmuch as a court’s duties under CPL article 216 are not
ministerial in nature, mandamus to compel does not apply.
VII
Because of its extraordinary nature, a writ of prohibition lies
only where there is a clear legal right to that relief (see Matter of