JULIUS, DONALD, PEOPLE v
[…] First, CPL sections 100.15 (3) and 100.40 (1) (c) concern local criminal court accusatory instruments such as informations and misdemeanor and felony complaints. Those sections do not address the requirements for violation of probation (VOP) petitions, which are found in CPL article 410. Second, although Family Court Act § 360.2 -2- 175 KA 11-01384 (2) specifically requires that VOP petitions in juvenile delinquency proceedings contain “[n]on[]hearsay allegations . . . establish[ing], if true, every violation charged,” there is no corresponding requirement in CPL article 410. At most, CPL 410.70 (2) requires that the court “file or cause to be filed . . . a statement setting forth the condition or conditions of the sentence violated and a reasonable description of the time, place and manner in which the violation occurred.” There is no requirement that the statement contain nonhearsay allegations.