SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] part of the County’s motion for summary judgment with respect to its
cross claim for contractual indemnification. In appeal No. 2,
however, we agree with the County that the court erred in granting
that part of the City defendants’ motion seeking summary judgment
dismissing the County’s cross claim for contractual indemnification,
and we therefore modify the order accordingly.
The City defendants contend, as an alternative ground for
affirmance (see generally Parochial Bus Sys. v Board of Educ. of City
of N.Y., 60 NY2d 539, 545-546), that General Obligations Law § 5-322.1
(1) renders the indemnification provision unenforceable. We reject
that contention. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) is
inapplicable to this case inasmuch as the County’s agreement to staff
lifeguards at the pool is unrelated to “the construction, alteration,
repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and
appliances” (id.; see generally Pierre v Crown Fire Protection Corp.,
240 AD2d 386, 387; Pieri v Forest City Enters., 238 AD2d 911, 912-
913). Moreover, “[i]n considering the legislative purpose behind
General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, it is apparent that the Legislature