SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] summary judgment dismissing the second amended complaint against it.
We affirm.
We note at the outset that, although the second amended complaint
asserts a violation of General Obligations Law § 11-101, there is no
-2- 1489
CA 12-01209
claim or evidence that defendant sold alcohol to anyone who was
visibly intoxicated at the time of the sale in violation of that
statute (see Williams v TeDave Enters., 242 AD2d 861, 861). The
analysis is therefore limited to whether plaintiff has a viable claim
under General Obligations Law § 11-100. That statute provides in
relevant part that “[a]ny person who shall be injured in person . . .
by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person
under the age of [21] years . . . shall have a right of action to
recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such
intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or
unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person
with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was
under the age of [21] years” (id. [emphasis added]). Thus, the
General Obligations Law “explicit[ly] . . . limit[s] liability for
injuries caused by an intoxicated minor to the unlawful supply of
alcoholic beverages to that person” (Sherman v Robinson, 80 NY2d 483,
487).