SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] 342, 349), we reject defendant’s contention that the verdict is
against the weight of the evidence (see generally People v Bleakley,
69 NY2d 490, 495). “[R]esolution of issues of credibility, as well as
the weight to be accorded to the evidence presented, are primarily
questions to be determined by the jury” (People v Witherspoon, 66 AD3d
1456, 1457, lv denied 13 NY3d 942 [internal quotation marks omitted]).
We agree with defendant, however, that reversal is required
because the verdict sheet contained an improper notation. Pursuant to
CPL 310.20 (2), deliberating jurors may be provided with “[a] written
list prepared by the court containing the offenses submitted to the
jury by the court in its charge and the possible verdicts thereon.
Whenever the court submits two or more counts charging offenses set
forth in the same article of the law, the court may set forth the
dates, names of complainants or specific statutory language, without
defining the terms, by which the counts may be distinguished;
-2- 1322
KA 09-01187
provided, however, that the court shall instruct the jury in its
charge that the sole purpose of the notations is to distinguish
between the counts.” “Nothing of substance can be included [in the
verdict sheet] that the statute does not authorize” (People v Miller,
18 NY3d 704, 706).
Here, CPL 310.20 (2) was violated when County Court annotated the
verdict sheet with, inter alia, the check number corresponding to