SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] merger to the PSLLC. Inasmuch as the PSLLC was a New York
professional service limited liability company created pursuant to
Limited Liability Company Law article 12, any merger or consolidation
between defendant and the PSLLC would be governed by that article.
Pursuant to Limited Liability Company Law §§ 1213 and 1216, a
professional service limited liability company may, under certain
circumstances, be merged or consolidated with another limited
liability company, a foreign professional service limited liability
company or some “other business entity.” Limited Liability Company
Law § 102 (v) defines “[o]ther business entity” as “any person other
than a natural person or domestic limited liability company” (emphasis
added), and the statute therefore specifically excludes a professional
service limited liability company from being merged or consolidated
with a “natural person” (§ 102 [v]; see §§ 1213, 1216). Here,
defendant is clearly a “natural person,” despite the fact that he