SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] As the People correctly concede, the
court erred in delegating its responsibility to conduct the
restitution hearing to a judicial hearing officer (JHO) (see People v
Joseph, 90 AD3d 1646, 1647). We therefore modify the order by
vacating the amount of restitution ordered, and we remit the matter to
County Court for a new hearing to determine the amount of restitution
(see id.). Defendant further contends that the People should not be
given another opportunity to present evidence in support of the
victim’s request for restitution. We reject that contention. Penal
Law § 60.27 (1) provides that, where “the victim seeks restitution or
reparation, the court shall require, unless the interests of justice
dictate otherwise, . . . that the defendant make restitution of the
fruits of the offense and reparation for the actual out-of-pocket
loss” (emphasis added). The mandatory language of that statute
expresses the longstanding policy of “seeking to ensure that an
offender’s punishment includes making the victim whole” (People v
Tzitzikalakis, 8 NY3d 217, 220). We conclude that it would be