BRENNER, STEWART M. v. DIXON, WILLIAM J.
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 (a) requires vehicles to signal before turning at an intersection, and section 1237 specifies the signal to be used by bicyclists when making a left turn (see § 1237 [1]). Here, plaintiff admitted that he did not signal before making his left turn. Nonetheless, we conclude that plaintiffs submitted sufficient proof of negligence on the part of defendant to survive a CPLR 4401 motion (see generally Leahy v Kontos, 112 AD2d 356, 357). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 (a) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist . . . upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.” “In general, a motorist is required to keep a reasonably vigilant lookout for bicyclists” (Palma, 55 AD3d at 891).