PHILADELPHIA INSURANCE COMPANY, MTR. OF
[…] (132 AD2d at 931), “the words ‘for hire’ modify the word ‘vehicle’ and . . . the statute covers only those vehicles hired to transport people, such as taxis and buses, and livery vehicles hired to transport property” (emphasis added). We agree with the court that, under the circumstances of this case, “the Rivershore minivan cannot be categorized as or even likened to a taxi or bus.” The term “vehicle for hire” is commonly understood and defined in other contexts as a vehicle held out to the public for the provision of transportation services in exchange for a fee (see generally Penal Law § 60.07 [2] [b] [defining “ ‘for-hire vehicle’ ” as “a vehicle designed to carry not more than five passengers for compensation and such vehicle is a taxicab, . . . a livery, . . . or a ‘black car’ ”]; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 121-e [defining “livery” as “(e)very motor vehicle, other than a taxicab or a bus, used in the business of transporting passengers for compensation”]; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 401 [5-a] [a] [ii] [defining “motor vehicle