SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] performing a governmental function for the state . . . or committee or
subcommittee or other similar body of such public body” (§ 102 [2]).
Inasmuch as the Republican Conference was the majority conference of
the State Senate at all times relevant to this action, a meeting of
that conference constituted a quorum of the State Senate.
“[T]he provisions of the [OML] are to be liberally construed in
accordance with the statute’s purposes” (Gordon, 87 NY2d at 127), and
here we are called upon to construe the “guest” exemption, which is
contained in Public Officers Law § 108 (2).1 “The primary
1
Public Officers Law § 108 is entitled “Exemptions,” and
subdivision (2) of that section provides:
“Nothing contained in [the OML] shall be
construed as extending the provisions hereof
to:
. . .
“2. a. deliberations of political
committees, conferences and caucuses.
b. for purposes of this section,
the deliberations of political
committees, conferences and
caucuses means a private meeting of
members of the senate or assembly
of the state of New York, or of the
legislative body of a county, city,
town or village, who are members or
adherents of the same political
-6- 644
CA 12-00313
consideration of courts in interpreting a statute is to ‘ascertain and
give effect to the intention of the Legislature’ ” (Riley v County of
Broome, 95 NY2d 455, 463, quoting McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1,
Statutes § 92 [a], at 177; see Matter of DaimlerChrysler Corp. v
Spitzer, 7 NY3d 653, 660), and “ ‘we turn first to the plain language
of the statute[] as the best evidence of legislative intent’ ” (Matter
of Stateway Plaza Shopping Ctr. v Assessor of City of Watertown, 87
AD3d 1359, 1361, quoting Matter of Malta Town Ctr. I, Ltd. v Town of
Malta Bd. of Assessment Review, 3 NY3d 563, 568). Our concern in
determining whether the exemption applies to the Bloomberg and Cuomo
meetings lies in section 108 (2) (b), and we turn to what we
characterize as the “first part” of that subdivision, which provides
that, for purposes of section 108,
“the deliberations of political committees,
conferences and caucuses means a private meeting
of members of the senate or assembly of the state
of New York, or of the legislative body of a
county, city, town or village, who are members or
adherents of the same political party” (emphasis
added).
The inclusion of the emphasized language in the preceding quote
qualifies the political committees, conferences and caucuses
(collectively, caucuses) that are exempt from the provisions of the
OML, and limits the exempt caucuses to those comprised of members of