SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] only those private meetings of “members . . . of the same political
party.”
What we characterize as the “second part” of section 108 (2) (b)
party, without regard to (i) the
subject matter under discussion,
including discussions of public
business, (ii) the majority or
minority status of such political
committees, conferences and
caucuses or (iii) whether such
political committees, conferences
and caucuses invite staff or guests
to participate in their
deliberations.”
-7- 644
CA 12-00313
enhances the exemption articulated in the “first part” of that
statute. In the second part of section 108 (2) (b), the Legislature
noted that the exemption applies
“without regard to (i) the subject matter under
discussion, including discussions of public
business, (ii) the majority or minority status of
such political committees, conferences and
caucuses or (iii) whether such political
committees, conferences and caucuses invite staff
or guests to participate in their deliberations.”
We now turn to clause (iii) of the foregoing excerpt, i.e., the
provision that the exemption applies without regard to whether the
caucuses invite staff or guests to participate in their deliberations.
The term “guests” brings us to the critical juncture of this issue: