SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Palermo v Taccone, 79 AD3d 1616, 1620).
-5- 644
CA 12-00313
IV
A.
We now turn to the primary issue on appeal, i.e., the
interpretation of the exemption.
“The purpose of the [OML] is to prevent public bodies from
debating and deciding in private matters that they are required to
debate and decide in public, i.e., ‘deliberations and decisions that
go into the making of public policy’ ” (Matter of Zehner v Board of
Educ. of Jordan-Elbridge Cent. School Dist., 91 AD3d 1349, 1350;
see Matter of Gordon v Village of Monticello, 87 NY2d 124, 126-127).
Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 103 (a), “[e]very meeting of a
public body shall be open to the general public, except that an
executive session of such body may be called and business transacted
thereat in accordance with section [105.]” The OML defines a
“meeting” as “the official convening of a public body for the purpose
of conducting public business” (§ 102 [1]). A “public body,” in turn,
is defined as “any entity, for which a quorum is required in order to