SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] lobbying of the MEA at the Bloomberg and Cuomo meetings. Nowhere does
the verified complaint allege that the Republican Conference agreed to
pass the MEA at those meetings, nor does the verified complaint allege
that the Republican Conference essentially arranged for a close vote
on the MEA by issuing four of its Senators a “pass” to support that
legislation.
B.
Even assuming, arguendo, that the Bloomberg and Cuomo meetings
violated the OML, we would not invalidate the MEA and the marriages
performed thereunder.
Public Officers Law § 107 (1) provides in relevant part that,
when a court determines that a public body failed to comply with the
OML, “the court shall have the power, in its discretion, upon good
cause shown, to declare that the public body violated [the OML] and/or
declare the action taken in relation to such violation void, in whole
or in part . . . .” The burden of showing good cause warranting
judicial relief based on an OML violation rests with the challenger
(see Matter of Gernatt Asphalt Prods. v Town of Sardinia, 87 NY2d 668,
686), and here plaintiffs have not made the requisite showing of good
cause for the relief they seek.