SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] after the limits of liability have been used up under all motor
vehicle bodily injury liability insurance policies” (emphasis added).
An excess policy, however, is not a “motor vehicle liability policy”
(Vehicle and Traffic Law § 345). Therefore, it is logically
inconsistent to posit that a vehicle is not an “uninsured motor
vehicle” because the owner or operator is covered under an excess
policy when that policy is clearly not subject to the exhaustion
requirement because it is not a “motor vehicle liability policy.”
Insurance Law § 3420 (f) (2) (A) provides that, “[a]s a condition
precedent to the obligation of the insurer to pay under the [SUM]
insurance coverage, the limits of liability of all bodily injury
liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the
accident shall be exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements.”
I conclude that the phrase “all bodily injury liability . . .
insurance policies” contained in that section does not encompass
excess policies (see Matter of Matarasso [Continental Cas. Co.], 82
AD2d 861, 862, affd 56 NY2d 264; Mass v U.S. Fidelity and Guar. Co.,