SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] I further conclude that the amount of a tortfeasor’s coverage under a
motor vehicle liability policy may not be combined with the amount of
his or her coverage under a commercial general liability excess policy
in determining whether SUM coverage is implicated.
Those conclusions are supported by an analysis of article 7 of
the Vehicle and Traffic Law, entitled the Motor Vehicle Safety
Responsibility Act, which requires motor vehicle owners and operators
to obtain a specific type of insurance, namely, a “motor vehicle
liability policy” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 330 et seq.). Vehicle
and Traffic Law § 345 (a) defines a “motor vehicle liability policy”
as “an owner’s or an operator’s policy of liability insurance
certified as provided in [section 343] . . . as proof of financial
responsibility, and issued . . . by an insurance carrier . . . to or
for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.” Vehicle and
Traffic Law § 343 provides that “[p]roof of financial responsibility
-5- 454
CA 09-00404
may be made by filing with the commissioner [of motor vehicles] the
written certificate of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do