SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] respect of any action under this instrument taken, suffered or omitted
in good faith by [petitioner] in accordance with the opinion of
counsel.” In addressing petitioner’s reliance on that portion of the
1957 Trust, the Surrogate determined that petitioner was
“ ‘inattentive to its duty, or ignored the question whether a sale of
the stocks was advisable or otherwise.’ ” The Surrogate further
determined that EPTL 11-1.7 precluded a trust from including any
provision that sought to absolve a trustee for failing to act with
reasonable care or diligence.
Section 11-1.7 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
attempted grant to an executor or testamentary trustee, or successor
of either, . . . [of t]he exoneration . . . from liability for failure
to exercise reasonable care, diligence and prudence” is contrary to
public policy (EPTL 11-1.7 [a] [1]). However, “[t]he restrictions of
th[at] statute do not apply to the trustee of a lifetime trust, whose
grantor can set the standards, but not without ‘some accountability,
at least, to the settlor’ ” (Turano, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s