SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Under Florida law, the summons and petition in a divorce action
“shall be served upon the other party to the marriage in the same
manner as service of papers in civil actions generally” (Fla Stat Ann,
-3- 640
CA 12-00058
tit 6, § 61.043 [1]). As a general rule, service of process is made
by delivering a copy of the summons and petition to the person to be
served (see Fla Stat Ann, tit 6, § 48.031 [1] [a]). “[S]ervice of
process on persons outside of th[e] state shall be made in the same
manner as service within th[e] state . . . No order of court is
required” (Fla Stat Ann, tit 6, § 48.194 [1]). As relevant here,
section 49.011 provides that “[s]ervice of process by publication may
be made in any court on any party identified in [section] 49.021 in
any action or proceeding . . . [f]or dissolution or annulment of
marriage,” and section 49.021 (1) in turn provides that “[s]ervice of
process by publication may be had upon . . . [a]ny known or unknown
natural person.”
As a condition precedent to service by publication, the plaintiff