SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] demonstrating that it made reasonable attempts to develop and
encourage a relationship between the father and the child.
We reject the father’s further contention that petitioner failed
to establish by clear and convincing evidence that he permanently
neglected the child. Permanent neglect “may be found only after it is
established that the parent has failed substantially and continuously
or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the
child although physically and financially able to do so” (id. at 142,
citing Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [a]). The term “ ‘to plan for
the future of the child’ ” means “to take such steps as may be
necessary to provide an adequate, stable home and parental care for
the child within a period of time which is reasonable under the
financial circumstances available to the parent” (§ 384-b [7] [c]; see
Matter of Orlando F., 40 NY2d 103, 110). Here, the father sought
custody of the child only when petitioner filed its petition seeking
to terminate his parental rights, after he refused to sign a judicial
surrender to allow the adoption to proceed. Contrary to the father’s