SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Social Services Law § 384-b. The order, among other things,
transferred custody and guardianship of the subject child to
petitioner.
It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is
unanimously affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: On appeal from an order of disposition that, inter
alia, terminated his parental rights, respondent father contends that
petitioner failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that
it made diligent efforts to unite the father and his child who is the
subject of this proceeding before seeking to terminate his parental
rights (see Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [a]). We reject that
contention because we conclude that petitioner made the requisite
“diligent efforts,” i.e., “reasonable attempts by an authorized agency
to assist, develop and encourage a meaningful relationship between the
parent and child” (§ 384-b [7] [f]).
Here, the father has three other children with the mother of the
subject child, and he took custody of the other children in March or
April 2008. In July 2008, the subject child was removed from the
mother’s home and placed in foster care. The child was adjudicated a