COUNTY OF NIAGARA v. DAINES, RICHARD F.
[…] Bank v Board of Assessors of City of Rochester, 248 AD2d 949, 950, lv denied 92 NY2d 811; see Matter of County of Niagara v Daines, 91 AD3d 1288, 1289). In addition, “[t]he maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius is applied in the construction of the statutes, so that where a law expressly describes a particular act, thing or person to which it shall apply, an irrefutable inference must be drawn that what is omitted or not included was intended to be omitted or excluded” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 240; see Golden v Koch, 49 NY2d 690, 694). Here, Social Services Law § 365 (5) states that “the [D]epartment [of Health (DOH)] shall be responsible for determining eligibility of and furnishing medical assistance to [an] eligible person[] when such person is in need of such medical assistance at the time he [or she] is discharged or released or conditionally released from a state department of mental hygiene facility pursuant to the mental hygiene law when such person was admitted to such facility and has been a patient therein for a continuous period of five or more years prior to his discharge or release” (emphasis added).