Matter of Hearst Corp. v Clyne, 50 NY2d 707, 714-715).
[…] Matter of Alex LL. v Albany County Dept. of Social Servs., 270 AD2d
523, 527).
The father contends that, because the court dismissed the neglect
petition against him, the court was without jurisdiction to impose
conditions on his behavior through an order of supervision and to make
compliance with those conditions a prerequisite to returning the child
to his care and custody. We reject that contention. Upon determining
that the mother had neglected the child, the court issued an order of
disposition pursuant to Family Court Act § 1054 (a). That statute
provides in relevant part that, “[i]f the order of disposition
releases the child to the custody of his or her parent or other person
legally responsible for his or her care at the time of the filing of
the petition, the court may place the person to whose custody the
child is released under supervision of a child protective agency or of
a social services official or duly authorized agency . . . .”
Contrary to the father’s contention, the fact that there was no
finding of neglect against him is of no moment inasmuch as “ ‘[t]he
parent or other person legally responsible to whose custody the child
is released need not be the respondent’ ” (Matter of Kahira C., 269