COLLIN, MTR. OF
[…] Petitioner contends that the court should not have conducted a best interests hearing inasmuch as she had revoked consent and that the court did not properly apply the best interests standard in making its determination after the hearing. We reject those contentions. Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 115-b (6) (d) (i), in the event that the adoptive parents oppose the biological parent’s revocation of consent, the court must, “if necessary, hear and determine what disposition should be made with respect to the custody -2- 84 CAF 11-00032 of the child.” The biological parent “shall have no right to the custody of the child superior to that of the adoptive parents, notwithstanding that the [biological] parent . . . [is] fit, competent and able to duly maintain, support and educate the child” (§ 115-b [6] [d] [v]). Custody “shall be awarded solely on the basis of the best interests of the child, and there shall be no presumption that such interest will be promoted by any particular custodial disposition” (id.). “[T]here [must] be some overt manifestation [by the biological parent] to a third person for an extrajudicial consent to be operative” (Matter of Samuel, 78 NY2d 1047, 1048).