ROBIDA, DAVID K. v. ZIEMBA, CHRISTINE M.
[…] Contrary to petitioner’s contention, the 30-day limitations period set forth in Town Law § 155 is not limited to those disciplinary proceedings that were brought solely pursuant thereto. The statute of limitations for a CPLR article 78 proceeding in which the petitioner seeks to annul a determination pursuant to Civil Service Law § 75 is governed by CPLR 217 (1), which provides that, “[u]nless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding,” the proceeding must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final. Here, such “shorter time” was provided by Town Law § 155, which authorized the disciplinary proceeding and under which petitioner’s employment was terminated.