SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] [a]). The court sentenced defendant to a determinate term of
imprisonment of 12 years for burglary in the second degree and to
indeterminate terms of imprisonment of 2 to 4 years for criminal
contempt in the first degree (Penal Law § 215.51 [b] [iii]) and
intimidating a victim or witness in the third degree (§ 215.15 [1]).
The order of protection expires on March 9, 2033, which is eight years
after the expiration of the determinate sentence and the indeterminate
sentences, which were to run concurrently to each other and
consecutively to the determinate sentence. The version of CPL 530.13
(4) (A) (ii) in effect at the time the judgment was rendered provided
that the duration of an order of protection entered with respect to a
felony conviction shall not exceed “eight years from the date of the
expiration of the maximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a
determinate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed . . . ”
(emphasis added). Thus, the statute permits the order of protection
to run, at most, eight years from the end of the term of the longest
sentence imposed for the counts upon which the order of protection was
based, i.e., the determinate term imposed for the burglary count (see