J-P Group, LLC v. New York State Department of Economic Development
[…] “It is well established that [j]udicial review of an administrative determination is limited to whether the administrative action is arbitrary and capricious or lacks a rational basis . . . Such a determination is entitled to great deference . . ., and [a] reviewing court may not substitute its own judgment for that of the agency” (Matter of Walker v State Univ. of N.Y. [Upstate Med. Univ.], 19 AD3d 1058, 1059, lv denied 5 NY3d 713 [internal quotation marks omitted]). General Municipal Law § 959 (a) (v) (6) authorized the DED Commissioner to promulgate emergency regulations governing “the decertification by the [C]ommissioner . . . of business enterprises for benefits referred to in [section 966] with respect to an [E]mpire -3- 1410 CA 11-01242 zone . . . upon a finding [that] . . . the business enterprise has failed to provide economic returns to the [S]tate in the form of total remuneration to its employees (i.e. wages and benefits) and investments in its facility greater in value to the tax benefits the business enterprise used and had refunded to it . . . .” Thus, businesses producing less than $1 in actual wages and benefits and investments for every $1 in State tax incentives (hereafter, 1:1 cost- benefit test) were to be decertified from the program.