J-P Group, LLC v. New York State Department of Economic Development
[…] The language used by the DED and upheld by the EZDB is consistent with the language of General Municipal Law § 959 (a) (v) (6), and those respondents thereby concluded that petitioner failed the 1:1 cost-benefit test. Contrary to petitioner’s contention, respondents were not required to rely only on the business annual reports for the three years during the 2002-2007 period in which petitioner passed the 1:1 cost-benefit test. General Municipal Law § 959 (w) requires that decertification “be based upon an analysis of -4- 1410 CA 11-01242 data contained in at least three business annual reports filed by the business enterprise” (emphasis added), and the emergency regulations promulgated by the DED Commissioner pursuant to section 959 condition decertification upon an analysis of a data set to be derived from “the business annual reports submitted and reporting for any of the years from and including [2001] through and