SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] course of sexual conduct against a child in the second degree and
endangering the welfare of a child.
It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is
reversed on the law and a new trial is granted.
Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him
upon a jury verdict of, inter alia, sexual abuse in the second degree
(Penal Law § 130.60 [2]) and course of sexual conduct against a child
in the second degree (§ 130.80 [1] [b]). We agree with defendant that
County Court erred in denying his motion to set aside the verdict
based on juror misconduct.
CPL 330.30 provides in relevant part that a court may, upon
motion of the defendant, set aside a verdict on the ground that
“during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court,
improper conduct by a juror . . ., which may have affected a
substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the
defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict” (CPL 330.30 [2]). As
a general rule, “a jury verdict may not be impeached by probes into
the jury’s deliberative process; however, a showing of improper
influence provides a necessary and narrow exception to the general
proposition” (People v Maragh, 94 NY2d 569, 573; see People v Brown,