SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] ground. Nevertheless, I would vote to modify the judgment as a matter
of discretion in the interest of justice, and on the law, by reversing
that part convicting defendant of sexual abuse in the second degree
under count two of the indictment inasmuch as that count was rendered
duplicitous by the testimony at trial, as I shall discuss herein. I
would dismiss that count without prejudice to the People to re-present
any appropriate charge under that count to another grand jury.
“Generally, a jury verdict may not be impeached by probes into
the jury’s deliberative process,” but CPL 330.30 embodies the “narrow
exception to [that] general proposition” (People v Maragh, 94 NY2d
569, 573). That statute provides, in relevant part, that the court
may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the verdict on the ground
“[t]hat during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the
court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another
person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial
right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior
to the rendition of the verdict” (CPL 330.30 [2]).
Here, at the hearing on his CPL 330.30 motion, defendant
presented the testimony of two jurors. The first testifying juror
stated on direct examination that three other jurors, i.e., juror Nos.
27, 68 and 98 (collectively, subject jurors), said “we deal with this