SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Viewing the evidence
in the light most favorable to the People (see People v Contes, 60
NY2d 620, 621), we conclude that there is a “ ‘valid line of reasoning
and permissible inferences [that] could lead a rational person’ ” to
conclude that defendant operated and thereby possessed the ATV (People
v Hines, 97 NY2d 56, 62, rearg denied 97 NY2d 678).
We also reject defendant’s contention that the evidence is
legally insufficient to establish that the value of the ATV exceeded
$1,000, an element of criminal possession of stolen property in the
fourth degree (see Penal Law § 165.45). Pursuant to Penal Law §
155.20 (1), “value means the market value of the property at the time
and place of the crime . . . .” Evidence concerning the value of
certain property is sufficient so long as there is “a reasonable basis
for inferring, rather than speculating, that the value of the property
exceeded the statutory threshold” (People v Sheehy, 274 AD2d 844, 845,
lv denied 95 NY2d 938).