P., JR., BRIAN, MTR. OF
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs. Memorandum: Respondent mother appeals from an order determining that she neglected her youngest son and that she derivatively neglected her two older sons. We affirm. We reject the mother’s contention that the evidence of neglect was legally insufficient and that the fact that she diligently sought medical care for her youngest son negated a finding of neglect. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i) (B), a neglected child is one “whose physical, mental or emotional condition . . . is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his [or her] parent . . . to exercise a minimum degree of care . . . by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm . . . .” In determining whether a parent exercised the minimum degree of care, the court must consider what “a reasonable and prudent parent [would have done] . . . under the circumstances then and there existing” (Nicholson v Scoppetta, 3 NY3d 357, 370).