SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Also, the
child would have access to family and friends who lived in the same
area as his foster parents. Petitioner established that continuing
the permanency goal of placement for adoption may result in removing
the child from the positive environment of his foster placement and
significantly diminishing his contact with family and friends, in
contradiction of the child’s express wishes. Thus, petitioner
established the requisite “compelling reason for determining that it
would not be in the best interests of the child to . . . be . . .
placed for adoption” (Family Ct Act § 1089 [d] [2] [i] [E]).
Further, the record establishes that the child has a “significant
connection to an adult willing to be a permanency resource for [him],”
which is required for an APPLA placement (id.). Although the child’s
foster parents have not yet signed a permanency pact, they have
unequivocally stated their willingness to serve as an ongoing resource
for the child. The child’s foster parents consider him part of their