SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is
unanimously affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: Respondent appeals from an order determining that he
is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement pursuant to Mental
Hygiene Law article 10 and committing him to a secure treatment
facility. Contrary to respondent’s contention, we conclude that
petitioner met its burden of establishing by clear and convincing
evidence that respondent suffers from a mental abnormality (see Matter
of State of New York v Farnsworth, 75 AD3d 14, 17, appeal dismissed 15
NY3d 848; see generally § 10.03 [i]). Petitioner also established by
clear and convincing evidence that respondent has such an inability to
control his behavior that he “is likely to be a danger to others and
to commit sex offenses if not confined” (§ 10.07 [f]). Thus, Supreme
Court’s determination that respondent should be committed to a secure
treatment facility is not against the weight of the evidence (see
generally id.).
“Respondent’s contention regarding the order issued following the