MARK V. SABIA, AS ADMINISTRATOR OF THE
[…] the gate. Decedent was rendered unconscious immediately and died
within one hour after the accident. Plaintiff commenced this action
seeking to recover damages for decedent’s wrongful death and conscious
-2- 887
CA 11-00172
pain and suffering, contending that the “accident was caused by the
willful or malicious failure to guard or to warn against a dangerous
condition, use, structure or activity of the [d]efendants.” Following
discovery, both defendants moved for summary judgment dismissing the
complaint against them, respectively, based upon General Obligations
Law § 9-103, which they each asserted as an affirmative defense. That
statute provides in relevant part that “an owner, lessee or occupant
of premises . . . owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or
use by others for . . . motorized vehicle operation for recreational
purposes[][or] snowmobile operation . . . or to give warning of any
hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such
premises to persons entering for such purposes” (§ 9-103 [1] [a]),
unless the owner, lessee or occupant of the premises is guilty of a
“willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a
dangerous condition, use, structure or activity” (§ 9-103 [2] [a]), or
receives consideration for the use of the premises to pursue, inter
alia, the above enumerated activities (§ 9-103 [2] [b]). Plaintiff,
in turn, cross-moved to strike defendants’ affirmative defenses under
section 9-103.