MASTROCOVO, COLLEEN v. CAPIZZI, JOEL
[…] Here, as noted, the parties’ agreement provides for termination of maintenance upon plaintiff’s “continued cohabitation” with another man, and there is no requirement therein that plaintiff hold herself out as the other man’s wife. Although plaintiff is correct that the agreement refers to Domestic Relations Law § 248, which in turn refers to “proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man,” we conclude that the reference in the agreement to section 248 is solely for the purpose of defining cohabitation.