SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] right to appeal and that defendant did as instructed, but there was no
colloquy between the court and defendant regarding the waiver (see
id.; cf. People v Ramos, 7 NY3d 737, 738). Thus, defendant’s further
contention that the court erred in refusing to suppress the cocaine
found on his person and his statements to the police because he was
arrested and searched without probable cause is not encompassed by his
invalid waiver of the right to appeal.
We conclude, however, that defendant forfeited any right to
challenge the court’s suppression ruling. Pursuant to CPL 710.70 (2),
an “order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be
reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction
notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of
-2- 704
KA 09-01959
guilty.” Here, the court issued a bench decision with respect to
those parts of defendant’s omnibus motion seeking to suppress the
cocaine and his statements, but defendant pleaded guilty before the
court issued an order, and thus CPL 710.70 (2) is not applicable (see