JACOBY, BRENT v. EVANS, ANDREA
[…] We agree with petitioner that the ALJ erred in designating him as
a Category 1 violator within the meaning of 9 NYCRR 8005.20. We
therefore grant the petition in part and modify the determination
accordingly. Contrary to petitioner’s contention, however, the 18-
month time assessment imposed by the ALJ is neither unauthorized nor
illegal. As respondent correctly notes, 9 NYCRR 8005.20 applies to
individuals on parole and conditional release, not those serving a
period of PRS, such as petitioner (see 9 NYCRR 8005.1 et seq.).
Violators of PRS are subject to Penal Law § 70.45 (1), pursuant to
which “a violation of any condition of supervision occurring at any
time during such period of [PRS] shall subject the defendant to a
further period of imprisonment up to the balance of the remaining
period of [PRS], not to exceed five years” (see Executive Law § 259–i
[3] [f] [x] [D]). Here, the time assessment of 18 months was shorter
than the remaining period of PRS.

     We have reviewed petitioner’s remaining contentions and conclude
that they lack merit.