SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] The court may
resentence a defendant pursuant to the statute when his or her
qualifying determinate sentence “is again before the court pursuant to
[Correction Law § 601-d] or otherwise, for consideration of whether to
-2- 486
KA 09-02521
resentence” (§ 70.85). We conclude that Penal Law § 70.85 is
applicable where, as here, the defendant seeks to set aside his or her
sentence and to vacate the judgment of conviction, inasmuch as the
matter is before the court for consideration of a resentence (cf.
People v Grimm, 69 AD3d 1231, 1232 n 2, lv denied 14 NY3d 888).
Pursuant to section 70.85, “the court may . . .[,] only on consent of
the district attorney, re-impose the originally imposed determinate
sentence of imprisonment without any term of post[]release
supervision, which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence” (see
generally People v Russ, 68 AD3d 1703). In the event that the
District Attorney refuses to consent to the imposition of the original
sentence without a period of postrelease supervision, we conclude that
the court must grant the alternative relief sought by defendant and