SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] judgment, plaintiff met its initial burden of establishing that the
lease agreement did not involve public work (see Matter of 60 Mkt. St.
Assoc. v Hartnett, 153 AD2d 205, 207, affd 76 NY2d 993), and thus
established that OGS was not authorized under articles 8 and 9 of the
Labor Law to include the prevailing wage provision in the WCB lease.
OGS does not contend that the lease agreement involves a public works
project. Rather, it contends that, regardless of whether the lease
agreement would be subject to articles 8 and 9 of the Labor Law, OGS
is authorized by Public Buildings Law § 3 (12) to require plaintiff to
pay prevailing wages. That statute authorizes the Commissioner of OGS
to lease buildings and office space for state agencies “upon such
terms and conditions as he or she deems most advantageous to the
state” (id.). OGS contends that the prevailing wage clause “is simply
a contractual term that OGS seeks to include in plaintiff’s lease
because doing so is in the public interest and thus within its
contracting authority under Public Buildings Law § 3 (12).” We agree