SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] NY3d 403). In order for the prevailing wage law to apply, two
conditions must be met: “(1) the public agency must be a party to a
contract involving the employment of laborers, work[ers], or
mechanics, and (2) the contract must concern a public works project”
(Matter of Erie County Indus. Dev. Agency v Roberts, 94 AD2d 532, 537,
affd for the reasons stated 63 NY2d 810; see New York Charter School
Assn., 15 NY3d at 408).
Labor Law article 9 sets forth the prevailing wage requirement
for building service employees for building service work (see § 230
[1]; § 231 [1]). Building service work is defined as work performed
by a building service employee (see § 230 [2]), and a building service
employee is defined as “any person performing work in connection with
the care or maintenance of an existing building . . . for a contractor
under a contract with a public agency . . .[,] the principal purpose
of which is to furnish services through the use of building service
employees” (§ 230 [1]). The definition of building service employees
encompasses such occupations as building cleaners, groundskeepers,
window cleaners, and garbage collectors (id.). We have held that the
prevailing wage requirement of Labor Law article 9 applies to private