SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] authority because the exercise of its executive power unlawfully
impinged upon a legislative function, and we thus conclude that the
judgment should be affirmed.
Prevailing Wage Law
“Our State Constitution provides that laborers, workers and
mechanics engaged in ‘any public work’ cannot ‘be paid less than the
rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the
locality within the state where such public work is to be situated,
erected or used’ ” (Matter of New York Charter School Assn. v Smith,
15 NY3d 403, 407-408, quoting NY Const, art I, § 17). Articles 8 and
-2- 563
CA 10-02269
9 of the Labor Law implement this constitutional mandate. Labor Law §
220 (2) provides in relevant part that “[e]ach contract to which the
state or a public [entity] . . . is a party, and any contract for
public work entered into by a third party acting in place of, on
behalf of and for the benefit of such public entity pursuant to any
lease, permit or other agreement between such third party and the
public entity, and which may involve the employment of laborers,
workers or mechanics shall contain a stipulation that no laborer,
worker or mechanic . . . shall be permitted or required to work more
than eight hours in any one calendar day or more than five days in any
one week.” Subdivision (3) (a) provides that the wages to be paid to
a laborer, worker or mechanic “upon such public works” shall not be
less than the prevailing rate of wages.
Thus, “[i]n general, Labor Law § 220 requires that certain
contracts involving the employment of laborers, workers or mechanics