SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] ownership and received the monetary amount of their shares, and post-
merger Toys’ stock is not traded on a public market or exchange.
As set forth above, UCC 8-404 (b) provides that an entity liable
for wrongful registration must issue to the person entitled to the
security, inter alia, “a like certificated or uncertificated security”
to the person making the demand. That section further provides that,
“[i]f an overissue would result, the issuer’s liability to provide the
person with a like security is governed by [s]ection 8-210” (id.).
Section 8-210 (a) in turn defines an “overissue” as “the issue of
securities in excess of the amount the issuer has corporate power to
issue” and, significantly, section 8-210 (d) provides that, “[i]f a
security is not reasonably available for purchase, a person entitled
to issue or validation may recover from the issuer the price the
person or the last purchaser for value paid for it with interest from
the date of the person’s demand.”
Toys contended at trial and continues to contend on appeal that
there was no “overissue” here and thus that plaintiff is not entitled
to the remedy set forth in section 8-210 (d). Toys, however, also
correctly contends that it cannot issue stock to plaintiff. Thus,