SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] of fact for the jury to resolve and did not render the expert’s
testimony on direct examination incredible as a matter of law. In
light of the expert’s conflicting testimony regarding the speed of the
bus, it cannot be said that the evidence so preponderated in favor of
plaintiff that the jury’s verdict “ ‘could not have been reached on
any fair interpretation of the evidence’ ” (Lifson v City of Syracuse
[appeal No. 2], 72 AD3d 1523, 1524).
We similarly reject plaintiff’s contention with respect to Cody’s
alleged violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146, which provides in
relevant part that “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care
to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal
upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when
necessary” (§ 1146 [a]). Cody admittedly did not sound the horn on
the bus until he saw decedent at or about the time of impact. As
noted, however, defendants’ expert testified that decedent was in the
street for only 1.5 seconds before impact. Considering the totality